Votewiser 119th Congress News Hub

Congress Member

Sheri Biggs

Republican

Latest Coverage

Image for Rep. Sheri Biggs to Newsmax: US Must 'Force' Iran to Halt Nuclear Threat
via: Newsmax

Rep. Sheri Biggs to Newsmax: US Must 'Force' Iran to Halt Nuclear Threat

Rep. Sheri Biggs, R-S.C., said Monday on Newsmax that Iran cannot be trusted and the U.S. is “going to have to force their hand,” adding during an appearance on “National Report” that she supports President Donald Trump’s handling of escalating tensions following the U.S. military’s seizure of an Iranian-flagged cargo ship in the Strait of Hormuz.

Image for Rep. Sheri Biggs to Newsmax: Iran Hangings Justify US Action
via: Newsmax

Rep. Sheri Biggs to Newsmax: Iran Hangings Justify US Action

The congresswoman argued the developments justify the need for firm U.S. action, especially as tensions continue to rise in the Middle East. What we are doing right now is absolutely necessary to keep Americans safe and to keep this out of America, she said.

Image for Rep. Sheri Biggs to Newsmax: 'No Mercy' Bill Would Lock Up Terrorists for Life
via: Newsmax

Rep. Sheri Biggs to Newsmax: 'No Mercy' Bill Would Lock Up Terrorists for Life

As the Senate moves toward a possible floor vote next week on President Donald Trump's nominee to lead the Department of Homeland Security, Rep. Sheri Biggs, R-S.C., told Newsmax of advancing new legislation aimed at dramatically increasing penalties for terrorism-related crimes.